Skip to Content
0

Visualt Studio 2017 - ClickOnce Deployment Step by step

Mar 21 at 05:06 PM

100

avatar image

Hello,

I have a VS2017 Winform application, distributed with ClickOnce. I continue to get Report Load Failed messages when I try and open CR in runtime environment.
What I have done so far, in summary:
1. I have VS 2017 CR installed and working on Dev machine.
2. I have an updated Product.xml file setup to only install the 32 bit version (13.0.1.22).
3. I have about half dozen rpt files in the project. Properties for rpt files are Embedded Resource and Copy Always.
4. I have EVERY CR file I can find included in the Application Files in the project properties as well as CR for VS in the Prerequisites.
5. Application install fine, CR engine runs fine too. But you can't load a report? You get Load Failed message.


In 2 days of searching I can not find a single document that has a step by step type guide on how to make CR work with a ClickOnce application. Highly frustrating! I have deployed CR many times in the past, and this has happened before. Unfortunately these events are a few years apart, and I have to give up half a week trying to figure something out that should be well documented, but it isn't. Any help is completely appreciated! Thank you. Also my email has changed. SAP gives no way to update it in your profile. If you have a solution to send me use Jim at TheEhlers.com (at = @)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Also, I am installing .NET 4.0 as a prerequisites. Also build is set to x86. And I only install the 32 bit CR on client.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 21 at 10:16 PM
0

Hi James,

We don't have because it's part of Visual Studio, we just have that type of redist package available.

I used Google and found this MS KB on how to:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/31kztyey.aspx

And did you mean this version: 13.0.22.2668

CR runtime is set for your application platform and not the OS. Set it to x86 or x64 and not AnyCPU.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Don,

Thanks for your reply. I have the ClickOnce part down. This application is a legacy app that has been around for years. This is a new version we are releasing and since the last version moved onto a new machine and ungraded to VS2017 (from 2015). I mention this because, over the years this has caused issues/breaks in CR. Usually its a case of making sure CR for VS is correct version, modifying the product.xml file (we install only 32bit), etc. I have done all this. Also It is set to x86 in VS as you mentioned above.

As for the CR Version number, you might be on to something here. I manually installed 13.0.22.2668 at it worked!

That leads me to the next question. It seems to me that it is the product.xml file that determines this. I have this file located in 3 places, only because I cant find documentation that is explicit to its location.

1: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v10.0A\Bootstrapper\Pacakages\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0

2: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v8.1A\Bootstrapper\Pacakages\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0

3: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SDKs\ClickOnce Bootstrapper\Packages\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0

Attached is the product.xml file I attached for you to review in the event you see something that stands out. Basically what I am doing is making sure 32bit only installs, even on 64bit OS. I also updated the version homesite as well. (I changed it to text file just for you, website wont upload .xml file)

Thank you Don!

product.txt

product.txt (4.0 kB)
capture.png (34.4 kB)
0
Don Williams
Mar 22 at 05:35 PM
0

Hi James,

Issue is likely the installer has a problem, it installs SP 21/22 and then uninstalls the previous version, which breaks the install, notes indicate the work around is to uninstall manually or repair SP 21/22 install. So until all of your users get to SP 21 or above it's going to be a problem.

R&D looked into it but they don't know why the install is in reverse... So for now do it it manually.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Apr 06 at 09:01 PM
0

Setting your project to x86 should then only install the x86 runtime.

And your file needs to be update to the same version you download and develop in, it's currently loading SP 1.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded