Skip to Content
0

Ship to party address transaction wise

Mar 21 at 10:51 AM

27

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We have a requirement like whenever there is a change in address of ship to party, the previous orders address should not be changed it should be what was during that transaction.

Ex-- Sales order 3421 for Ship to party X123 had address YYYY during sales order creation.

After few months Ship to party X123 address was changed to ZZZZ, so when we go to sales order 3421 & check address it will be ZZZZ we want retain YYYY address.

Your expert views on this will be appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Mar 22 at 08:01 AM
0

In table VBPA, you have PARVW and ADRNR fields. Input order number in VBELN, SH in PARVW and execute, so that you will get the Ship-To address number for that sale order. Pass on this number in ADRC table where you have the same field name ADRNR so that you will get the shipped address against the given sale order

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nitesh Kumar Singh Mar 22 at 03:13 PM
0

Hi,

I tested as per your logic, its taking new address only.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded