Skip to Content
0

SDK Field not available in Workflow Rules

Mar 21 at 07:12 AM

69

avatar image

Dear All,

I have an XBO for Service Request. I have created a field and I would like to use that as a placeholder in Email. But that custom field is not available fields list , What could be the reason?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dhruvin Mehta Apr 09 at 09:27 AM
0

I think EmailURI type of field is not working for workflow rule changed the type it started working.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anant Acharya
Mar 21 at 11:19 AM
0

Dear Dhruvin,

Could you please check item node extensibility flag for Service Request BO.

Regards
Anant

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The field is not in Item

[Extension] businessobject AP.CRM.Global:ServiceRequest raises MSG_FREESTYLE_MESSAGE {
 
   [Label("SecondaryEmailForEntry")] element YTemp_agent_email :  EmailURI;

node Item {
[Label("Line Technician")] element FE_ServiceTechnician_EmployeeID:EmployeeID;
[Scenario(ServiceRequest_Item)] element FE_ServiceTechnician_Name:LANGUAGEINDEPENDENT_EXTENDED_Text;
   	 } 
    
   	node ServiceReferenceObject {
   	    }
}

0

Also I would like to know how to check Extensiblity flag for a node of a BO?

Thanks a lot for your quick reply!

0
Uldis Kalviskis Mar 21 at 08:00 AM
0

Hi Dhurvin,

is your field located on Root or Item level? If fields are comming from the item level, they will not appear.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
yes its on root! Code :
[Extension] businessobject AP.CRM.Global:ServiceRequest raises MSG_FREESTYLE_MESSAGE {
 
   [Label("SecondaryEmailForEntry")] element YTemp_agent_email :  EmailURI;

node Item {
[Label("Line Technician")] element FE_ServiceTechnician_EmployeeID:EmployeeID;
[Scenario(ServiceRequest_Item)] element FE_ServiceTechnician_Name:LANGUAGEINDEPENDENT_EXTENDED_Text;
   	 } 
    
   	node ServiceReferenceObject {
   	    }
}
0