Skip to Content
0

SAP ByDesign and IAS / IFRS

Mar 21 at 02:38 AM

39

avatar image

Dear Expert,

I have question from my client, whether SAP ByDesign is complied to which IAS/IFRS. For example Presentation of Other Comprehensive Income and treatment of the transactions.

Is there any document that stated to which any of IAS / IFRS SAP ByDesign has met to them?


Sincerely,

Tandy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Otfried von Geisau
Apr 11 at 07:22 AM
0

Hi Tandy,

did you check out the information that is available as featured content on the starting page of the SAP Business ByDesign Community ?

Best regards
Otfried

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Otfried,

Thank you for your response.

Yes, I checked on the SAP Business ByDesign Community which presented about current release 1802 compliance to IFRS 15. However, I am unable to find comprehensive document that present what IFRS/IAS is SAP ByDesign complied to up to current release.

Best Regards,

Tandy

0
Thomas Meder
Apr 16 at 12:18 PM
0

Hello,

when SAP Business ByDesign has been designed, architects and developers implemented according given IFRS. Nevertheless, the question is to which degree for specific details, and of course considering only necessary functionality implied by the solution's defined scope. There is no list to which standard and which paragraph SAP Business ByDesign is compliant or to a certain degree. And it depends on how a customer reads / has to comply with IFRS. Customers have to assess by themselves if the solution meets their requirements, but will find a very good answer with SAP Business ByDesign.

Best regards,

Thomas

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Thomas,

Thank you for responding to my inquiry. Specific to that question that asked by our customer is whether ByDesign accommodate presentation of Other Comprehensive Income (OCI) separated from Net Income and off course including accommodating the treatment (business transaction) of non-recycleable/recycleable components in the OCI.

Please advise.

Best Regards,

Tandy

0

Hello Tandy,

doesn't this depend on how you structure the reporting structure for the P&L?

Best regards,

Thomas

0