Skip to Content
0

HCI returns with "Inbound processing in endpoint failed"

Mar 21 at 03:19 PM

472

avatar image

Hi All,

we are trying to replicate a business partner from C4C to yMkt using HCI. The BP gets pushed from C4C but is still in HCI with the below error:

Inbound processing in endpoint at XXXX failed with message "Fault:Message part {xxxxxx}CreateSequence was not recognized. (Does it exist in service WSDL?)".

Could you please help with any possible solutions for this issue.

Thanks,

Ram.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ramaabhadrrran,

There seems to be an issue with the source WSDL which is not matching with the transformation achieved in the integration flow steps in runtime. Please can you check this?

regards,

Gayathri

0

HI Gayathri,

Thank you for your reply. I have checked the source connection and modified it to a web service. I am getting a new error now:

Error Details

com.sap.gateway.core.ip.component.odata.exception.OsciException: HTTP Request failed with error : javax.net.ssl.SSLHandshakeException: sun.security.validator.ValidatorException: PKIX path building failed: sun.security.provider.certpath.SunCertPathBuilderException: unable to find valid certification path to requested target OData Method : CREATE_ENTRY Request URI : GET https://myXXXXXX.s4hana.ondemand.com:443/sap/opu/odata/sap/CUAN_BUSINESS_PARTNER_IMP_SRV/$metadata HTTP/1.1 Request Headers : x-csrf-token : fetch , cause: sun.security.provider.certpath.SunCertPathBuilderException: unable to find valid certification path to requested target

Could you please help me with your inputs.

Thanks and Regards,

Ram.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Shivanand Hangaragi
Mar 22 at 05:52 AM
0

Dear Ramabhadrran,

Please refer this SAP KBA.

It seems that there is a mismatch of Application Protocols between C4C and HCI. Kindly edit your Communication System in C4C, and change the preferred application protocol to 5 - Web Service, and save.

Then kindly save and reactivate all of the corresponding communication arrangements for this communication system. Rerun the scenario.

Regards,

Shivanand B H

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Shivanand,

Yes. This helped. Thanks a lot.

But, once i maintained this and reran my scenario, i got the below error:

Error Details

com.sap.gateway.core.ip.component.odata.exception.OsciException: HTTP Request failed with error : javax.net.ssl.SSLHandshakeException: sun.security.validator.ValidatorException: PKIX path building failed: sun.security.provider.certpath.SunCertPathBuilderException: unable to find valid certification path to requested target OData Method : CREATE_ENTRY Request URI : GET https://myXXXXXX.s4hana.ondemand.com:443/sap/opu/odata/sap/CUAN_BUSINESS_PARTNER_IMP_SRV/$metadata HTTP/1.1 Request Headers : x-csrf-token : fetch , cause: sun.security.provider.certpath.SunCertPathBuilderException: unable to find valid certification path to requested target

Is there anything that i might have missed in yMkt config side? Please let me know.

Thanks and Regards,

Ram.

0

Dear Ram,

Based upon the latest error log, it seems that you have not imported YMkt server(SSL) certificates(Root and Intermediate) into HCI Keystore, or they could be updated on YMkt side, and HCI still has outdated ones.

Also if you are using certificate based authentication between HCI and YMkt, then make sure you have uploaded HCI Client(User) certificate into YMkt communication arrangement.

Regards,

Shivanand B H

0

Hi Shivanand,

When trying to import the yMkt certificate into HCI tenant store, we are getting the error:

we have used DER encoded binary X.509 (.CER) file format for hybris marketing cloud version as per SAP documentation. We got the same error. Then, we went through the below blog and got to know that we can upload only JCEKS file in HCI key store, which needs to be generated using Keystore Explorer.

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/06/19/cloud-integration-how-to-setup-secure-outbound-http-connection-using-keystore-monitor/

We tried to import the certificate again but still getting the same error.

Please let me know if there is something wrong in my actions.

Thanks and Regards,

Ram.

hci-error-2.jpg (44.6 kB)
0

Dear Ram,

Try and export the certificate from YMkt with Base-64 encoded X.509 (.CER), and then try to import it via keystore explorer.

If it still doesnt work then kindly report an incident to the component LOD-HCI.

Regards,

Shivanand B H

0
Ramabhadrran Tiruvellore Senkunnam Apr 05 at 05:33 PM
0

Hi Shivanand,

I had indeed raised an incident and with help from SAP got to know that the HCI key store was missing a intermediate certificate "DigiCertGlobalCAG2". So once this was added, that error went away. And now when i rerun the replication, got a new error:

com.sap.gateway.core.ip.component.odata.exception.OsciException: setEdmService() : Metadata parsing failed An exception of type 'XMLStreamException' occurred., cause: javax.xml.stream.XMLStreamException: ParseError at [row,col]:[1,182] Message: The entity name must immediately follow the '&' in the entity reference.

Could you please let me know your inputs on this.

Many Thanks.

Ram.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ramabhadrran Tiruvellore Senkunnam Apr 22 at 08:15 AM
0

Hi Shivanand, I had raised an OSS for the same. SAP came back with the below response:

The Odata adapter in iflow, Replicate Business Partner to SAP Hybris Marketing, is configured for Client Certificate Authentication.

However, the Private Key Alias is not defined. So, they suggested to set the Odata adapter's authentication to Basic (user * password) * test the connection.

This resolved the issue.

Thanks,

Ram.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded