Skip to Content
0

Sum the amount using name

Mar 22 at 06:06 AM

58

avatar image
Former Member

Though selecting distinct records in Crystal Report because of other fields in the report along with the following two, I am getting values for the two fields as mentioned below

Name Amount

Raja 200

Raja 250

Sekaran 500

Sekaran 500

I tried to insert sum through regular Crystal formula I am getting the following result:

1450

But I need Both values as separate like

Raja 450

Sekaran 1000

Thank you in advance...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Mar 22 at 05:25 PM
0

Group the records by Name field

Add Amount Summary to Group Footer

Suppress Details section

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I Using this method and I got the result in next to details part. But I need the same result in Page footer. I need help

0
Ian Waterman Mar 22 at 04:57 PM
0

Sort report by Name

Use a running total to sum amount field and resets on change of name field.

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 23 at 11:32 AM
0

Hi Lan and Vitaly,

I have tried those methods that you told me.

I have sort with ID and sum amount it results as like:

Raja 1450

Sekaran 1450

Thank you in advance


sa.jpg (11.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 26 at 06:35 PM
0

Thank you, Ian Waterman and Vitaly Izmaylov...

I'm using both methods to get a result I need...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded