Skip to Content
0

Not able to get EDI order number by joining table EDIDC and EDIDS

Mar 21 at 11:23 AM

21

avatar image

Hi All,

I need to get order numbers created through Idocs of message type ORDERS.

I am trying to join table EDIDC and EDIDS by SQVI however query is not returning the status record 53. I am able to fetch all other status records however only status record 53 is not returned.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 22 at 08:44 AM
0

If you just added the tables in SQVI and did not work on the automatic join then it is obvious that you cannot get a result.

The automatic join joins fields with the same name, so it also joined the tables on LOGDAT and LOGTIM

But date and time might be different between a control segment of an Idoc and the status of an Idoc. As the status is written when processing the IDoc which is much later than the Idoc creation itself.

Remove those joins by clicking the lines and do a right mouse click to remove the link

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot.

It worked.

0
Jürgen L
Mar 21 at 12:13 PM
0

Kindly show your join condition and your selection.

And even better if you also show screenshots from SE16N of both tables as evidence that the records that you would like to see are there.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Please refer attached screen shots.

I have created SQVI query by Table Join.edidc-and-edids.jpgsqvi-input-output.jpg

0