Skip to Content
0

Necessary to clear delta queues during ECC powerdown/up?

Oct 29, 2016 at 10:22 AM

172

avatar image

Hi,

Is it necessary to clear ECC delta queues prior to a simple shutdown and restart of the ECC system if no hardware or software changes are being applied?

Currently we clear the queues prior to any outage, but given the different skills and effort required to stop our growing number of interfaces I'd like to become a bit more precise. Of course we will clear the queues prior to an upgrade or changes being applied, but I'm looking for a reason why it is necessary prior to a simple powerdown - powerup.

If the system comes up inconsistent with how it went down we've got bigger issues than a corrupted LIS queue that would require its correction. So I would think it would be safe to skip clearing of the queues.

Thanks,

Tom

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raman Korrapati Oct 31, 2016 at 09:37 AM
0

Hi Tom,

Generally, if any changes are applying at source/target and data sources then we need to clear the Queue(before change).

As i know, just SAP Service shutting down and restart then clearing queues are not mandate. Just for safer side, better to clear them. At least load Load Delta data upto PSA only. Clearing deltas won't take more than two hours.

If we have FI and COOM delta data sources then time taking to delta clear will take more time.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gajesh Nagesh Nov 01, 2016 at 08:27 AM
0

Hi Tom,

Its common that the system is taken for shut down and that doesn't mandate any activities on BW side. Queue clearing is absolutely not required unless its an upgrade.

Regards

Gajesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded