Skip to Content
0

SAP EHS Product Compliance vs Decernis gComply Plus

Mar 20 at 04:52 PM

77

avatar image

Hi All,

We want to evaluate our products against different regulations across the world and I came across two possibilities :

1. SAP Product Compliance

2. Decernis gComply Plus (integrated to our SAP EHS system)

could you share your experience of working on any of the products above?

Any Comparison in terms of:

  1. Ease of Setup
  2. Data that is read for the compliance checks?
  3. What data does Descernis use from the SAP System?
  4. Ease of updating the Rules in Product Compliance Modules?
  5. SAP States that Product Compliance is for Discreet industries - Can it be applied to Process industries? what are the challenges in doing so?

I assume We would need the component extension for SAP EHS Upgrade for Activating Product Compliance.( Currently on EHP 7, SP12)

Thanks in Advance for your inputs.

Regards,

Gaurish

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Bergemann Mar 20 at 05:31 PM
1

Dear Gaurish

you can not compare "GComyply plus" with what SAP is delivering. Please check intensively the corresponding internet pages of Decernis and compare to SAP content pages.

Because of some reasons I am not allowed to share more insight

Only some hints can be provided

  1. Ease of Setup => Should be done quickly
  2. Data that is read for the compliance checks? => You can not compare to EHS classic, Is "special" (legal part is different tp SAP EHS classic)
  3. What data does Descernis use from the SAP System? => Conten of GComply is changing as content of SAP content is changing. PLease get in Touch with Decernis to get more details
  4. Ease of updating the Rules in Product Compliance Modules? => assumed to happen easy etc.
  5. SAP States that Product Compliance is for Discreet industries - Can it be applied to Process industries? what are the challenges in doing so?

SAP is using terms as "Discrete" and "Process" industries. These are not "good" terms. You should map them as: those which produces chemical, and those who are "downstream" user. As a "producer" of a chemical is always a "downstream" user, the terms are not good.

C.B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gaurish Dessai Mar 21 at 11:58 AM
0

Hi Christoph,

I agreed with your POV that both cannot be directly compared, but I thinking of them as two different tools that we can use to solve the same problem in different ways. Will look at alternate sources of information on both. Thanks for your inputs as always :)

Regards,

Gaurish

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Gaurish

a.) not only the technology used is different

b.) there is no "overlap" in regulations to consider. GComply plus can be used as "add" on to SAP; but according to my knowledge: it is no "alternative".

So: yes: these are two different "tools" to handle legal demands; but there is no overlap in "regulations". With SAP you "control" different regulations in comparison to gcomply PLus.

C.B.

PS: just execute google query for gcomply; same for SAP product compliance. The result will show: there is no overlap in "regulations"

PPS: alternatives to SAP services can be found as well. We have only two (according to my knowledge) other provider of something "similar". They are discussed may be < 5 times.

0

Thanks, Christoph. I understand.

0

Dear Gaurish

may be check: https://www.adfahrer.com/files/2017/s4hana_for_product_compliance_%2C061151.pdf

The term "Product Compliance" does have a number of definitions.

The S/4 HANA new EHS solution is coming closer to the market. With S/4 HANA once again terms are changing, The pdf file will help you to understand the term "Product Compliance" as used in connection with S/4 HANA

We have an "old" Term: "SAP Product and REACH compliace solution" and "Compliance for products". Accordingto my knowledge: both solution are NOT supported any more in S/4 HANA

C.B.

0
Christoph Bergemann

Thank Christoph! this very very Useful link that you have shared! :)

0