Skip to Content
1

RFC return amount problem

Oct 29, 2016 at 03:57 AM

68

avatar image

Dear firends,

I call RFC from one sap system(TM) in another sap system(ERP), but when it return the table the amount value is not right and it seem very strange. take a look at this:

this value is inside the RFC:

this value is the return value after I call this RFC(and no matter what value in my RFC, the return value is the same as this):

this is the table structure(all three field is the same ):

TMYC_AMTT ypes ZCWDE_AMOUNT CURR 13 2 人民币金额

Is there anyone know this issue ? please help me with this.

Thanks for your sincerely answer!

Zhang

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The table or location that you are trying to update, its possible that some job job is also running in that target system of yours which is containing the value that you are getting as result. So, here what is happening, that you are passing a value through the RFC, next a job is running to overwrite the value to what the result is showing. Check for the relevant job running for the table & try running the RFC after you cancel the JOB. Also, in addition, check in the target system all the details of source-system RFC also.

Thanks,

Kaushik

0

Dear Kaushik,

Thanks for your answer, but maybe I didn't make it very clear, the table I said is the return table parameter in the RFC, so it seem not the case you suggest. My question is when I call this RFC below, I debug check the value inside this RFC is right but when it return to the program, the amount value is wrong.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
zongjie zhang Oct 29, 2016 at 07:56 AM
0

The problem had been solved, this is because the length of all field of the table is different from the RFC return table, after adjust the field,it can return the amount right.

Thanks all for the help!

,

The problem had been solved, it is because the length of all field in the table I type is different from the RFC return table, so it occur this issue, after you adjust the field, it can return the value right.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is a well-known issue. The data types of parameters are local to the 2 systems (different releases, etc.) so they may mismatch. One workaround for instance here (to get the remote data type dynamically at runtime) : https://blogs.sap.com/2011/11/06/dynamically-handling-structure-data-types-defined-on-a-remote-dictionary/

1

Please mark your answer as the right answer.

1
Kaushik Debnath Oct 29, 2016 at 07:37 AM
1

I was wondering, if in addition to the above, if you can copy paste the program code here, then we can be able to check for the errors. Also, I was thinking what would have happened if you delete the existing RFC & try recreate & then you check the matter once again.

Thanks,

Kaushik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded