Skip to Content
0

Trigger an approval every time the sales phase in opportunity is changed

Mar 20 at 01:22 PM

81

avatar image

Hi experts

I urgently need your help.

I've created an approval process with 3 steps; behind those 3 steps I have 3 different conditions and sales phases. Customer wants an approval every time the sales phase is changed.

First phase working; but then the approval status is on approved and if I change the sales phase, nothing happens, system doesn't aks for new approval.

How can I achieve customers requirement?

Many, many thanks,

Natasa

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Amit Kumar
Mar 24 at 03:08 PM
0

Hello Natasa,

You can refer below help document:

Approvals

Still we will have an issue then kindly raise an incident. We need to look into in detail. Every aspect such as Relevant scoping questions, Transaction document, Other prerequisite for approvals, so kindly raise an incident for details investigation.

Regards,

Amit Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amit Kumar
Mar 21 at 01:41 PM
0

Hello Natasa,

For analyzing the issue, we need approval process and conditions screenshot.

Regards,

Amit Kumar

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Amit

In the meantime I've changed the approval process to 2 steps only. Customer requirement is 5 steps based on 5 sales phases. The second step needs 2 approvers.

Please find below the screenshots with 2 steps.

Appreciate your help!

Natasa

0

Screenshot 1/2 - step 1

step1.png (64.5 kB)
0

Screenshot 2/2 - step 2

step2.png (63.6 kB)
0
Crystal Zhang
Apr 05 at 11:06 PM
0

Hi Natasa,

Multi-approval is currently not supported. Once an opportunity is approved, it will not be sent to approval again.

Please let me know if you have further questions.

Thanks,

Crystal

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Crystal

Many thanks for your feedback. Unfortunately I'm hearing / reading this for the first time.

Do you have any suggestions how I can still meet customers requirements? Seems that creating a workflow (set status to not approved as soon as phase changes) is not working.

I really appreciate your help!

Many thanks,

Natasa

0