Skip to Content
0

InvalidArgumentException With Image on HTML Export

Mar 19 at 07:33 PM

29

avatar image

I have a bunch of reports which display a customer logo. The logo (along with a few other bits of info) comes from .net data - a List<> with a single item. The item is an object with a byte array for the logo, plus a few strings. For the most part, this works very well. The problem occurs when the customer does not have a logo. Exporting to html fails with an InvalidArgumentException and the message "Invalid export options". Exporting to pdf, word, or excel work fine, with or without a logo.

My workaround is to load a dummy blank image into my data object if the customer does not have a logo. This works, but it is not ideal.

Unless I am missing something obvious, this sounds like a bug.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ray Novak Mar 20 at 12:24 PM
0

I should add a few details. This blob (image) field lives on a subreport used as a page header. Until recently, it was populated from a database source. When the logo field in the database was null, there was no problem. Now that I have switched to .net data to populate my page header, there is a problem with html export when the logo is null. Again, not a problem with other export types - only html.

I have another workaround - I can suppress the blob field if the data is null. This works fine, but it means I have to re-import all my page headers :(

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 19 at 08:58 PM
0

CR requires a logo file, the Designer does the same thing, we use a dummy image if the users does not want to use ours.

Not a bug, by design....

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ray Novak Mar 19 at 09:08 PM
0

I am not sure I follow - I think we are talking about two different things. I am talking about a blob field I place on my reports. It is a logo image uploaded by a customer for use on the reports I run for them. It blows up if there is no image when I export to html.

This is all done using the SDK from my website.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded