Skip to Content
0

Daily Mass Data Run working the first time only

Mar 21 at 11:05 AM

56

avatar image

Hi All,

I created a mass data run based on my custom business object.

i made the condition CP (*) so it always pass by all records and do the action, i scheduled it to run daily at 9 am.

At the first time it works fine, it gets all records and run the action, after the first day it run as scheduled but no records are selected and no action is done. if i created a new run it also work fine the first day only.

am i doing something wrong ? please help i want it to run every day on all records

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Haitham Emam Apr 12 at 09:56 AM
0

issue was solved when i created the mass data run with business user and not development user.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anant Acharya
Mar 21 at 11:15 AM
0

Dear Haitham,

Could you please provide us the screen shot of the selection criteria and occurrence of schedule ?

Also did you found any error logs in back ground jobs in Application and User Access Management work center.

Regards

Anant

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

screen shot from the selection above

i checked the background job log i found the first run finished without errors ( this is the first day which actually worked )

the rest of the jobs on the following days have status "Failed" and reason " Cancelled" !! do you have an idea why are they cancelled automatically ?

capture.png (5.9 kB)
0

Hi Haitham Emam,

Did you get the solution for this issue.

Thanks,
Siraj.

0
Lewis Peters Mar 28 at 03:48 PM
0

You might want to check that there are records for it to find; the actual data might be different to what you're expecting.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded