Skip to Content
1

Think Cell like charts and labeling within SAP Analytic Cloud

Mar 21 at 08:41 AM

52

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

today we are using the Think-Cell add-in within Powerpoint to create bar and waterfall charts and data driven labeling.

We want to re-build these kind of charts within the stories of SAP Analytics Cloud. Do you know a workaround how to create these bar charts especially the labeling and the arrows and breaks are tricky.

If a workaround witin SAP Analytics Cloud is not possible a hint how to do this just with Analysis for Office (without add-in) would be also helpful.

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ingo Hilgefort
Mar 21 at 03:08 PM
0

Hello Daniel,

The labels would be the data labels for the bar chart.

The variance between the line would be the highlighting.

With the "breaks" are you referring to the break in the line for example for Feb 17 where the data label overlaps with the line ?

Thanks

Ingo Hilgefort, SAP

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes, that is what I mean with breaks. We tried to build up this within Analysis for Office but it does not work, only with "manual layouting", once the values changes from month to month is layout is gone.

Another issue for SAC is the bubble and the labels of the lines on the right.

0

Hi Daniel,

Can you add this re: highlighting on line charts as an enhancement request?

https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/campaign/884

You can use dynamic variances for now ...

0
Ingo Hilgefort
Mar 22 at 07:50 PM
1

Hello Daniel,

the line on the right hand side - highlighting - is possible in SAP Analytics Cloud for the Column / Bar charts. Its not yet possible for Line Charts.

But most of what you show there is possible in SAC

Regards

Ingo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded