Skip to Content
0

MDG material master and S4

Oct 28, 2016 at 08:57 PM

75

avatar image

1. Given the increase in material length in S4 to 40 chars - what would be the impact on customers using SAP-MDG & wanting to move to S4 on-premise. Does MDG continue to function as it does today & push the master data to S4?

2. Has SAP spoken of anything on MDG in their S4 roadmap.

Any pointers will be useful.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Markus Ganser
Oct 31, 2016 at 09:04 AM
0

SAP MDG is fully aligned with the S/4 roadmap. See the MDG and S/4HANA information in the current SAP MDG roadmap presentation. Current MDG 9.0 release supports increase in material length.

Please note that there is an MDG roadmap Webinar on November 16th. You may register here.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Srinivas Ravuri Oct 31, 2016 at 03:42 PM
0

Thank you. Appreciate the response.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded