Skip to Content
0

Start SAP Client

Mar 20 at 09:10 AM

30

avatar image

Hi,

Can somebody tell me how to start sap client, we have two clients:

1: Production

2:Test/Dev client on suse virtual machine.

yesterday we stop the test client and after we start it again, it is unreachable .

I try to start it thru the terminal with command startsap after that with

/usr/sap/hostctrl/exe/sapcontrol -nr <instance number> -function

but still is unreachable thru the GUI.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Reagan Benjamin
Apr 03 at 08:39 AM
0

Have you tried starting the SAP system using the startsap command as <SID>adm user? If you have done that and still still unable to access the SAP system then the system might have failed to start. To check that you need to supply the logs from the instance "work" directory.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Desislava Hristova 6 days ago
0

Thank you for the reply,we solve the problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded