Skip to Content
0

How to exclude specific PR type from MRP run

Mar 19 at 04:00 PM

66

avatar image

Dear colleagues,

Is there possibility how to exclude specific PR document type from MRP? We are creating ZN as initiator for contracts. After some time when contract is signed we create contract with reference to ZN, and close ZN. If shortage happens new PR is type NB will be created by MRP for operational procurement (PO will be created for this PR).

I would like to exclude PR that is ZN type from MRP. How to do it? Is there any standard way and if not is there any user exit that can be used for this?

Kind regards,

Harry

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Mar 19 at 04:19 PM
0

Your ZN document type should have a R as control indicator, like it is for the standard document type RV

Check in OLME > purchase requisition > define document type

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen,

Could you please tell me will including of control indicator R in ZN document type, manage exclusion of ZN document type from MRP run? Will I be able to use it for contract creation still?

What does this indicator controls anyhow?

Kind regards,

Harry

0
Jürgen L Mar 19 at 06:18 PM
0

Why did you even create a ZN document type?

RV is the standard document type for a contract request, and because of the control indicator R it is not considered in a MRP run.

Of course will changing the customizing only effect requisitions that are created after the change, because this indicator is copied from customizing into the requisition.

So add the control indicator to your ZN and create a new requisition and then test MRP and contract creation.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Jurgen.

I changed screen field selection and numbering of items and link to other document types, so i didn't want to do it on standard.


BR,

Harry

0