Skip to Content
0

maintenance planner for DMO - no software update

Mar 19 at 02:43 PM

50

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

we are doing a migration to hana from oracle, no software update option using dmo. I dont need a stack file in this because there is no software update. Do i need the maintenance planner to download software, if yes, which option do i choose

explore systems - plan a software change - ?

or

do i directly download the hana software, kernel and hostagent from the marketplace

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Mar 19 at 03:19 PM
1

Hello,

if you just want to perform the migration you don't require a stack.xml file and you don't have to perform any activities in Maintenance Planner. Just download kernel files.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 19 at 05:18 PM
0

Thank you Bartosz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded