Skip to Content
0

Can client number be visible in Fiori Launchpad as standard?

Mar 20 at 12:18 PM

52

avatar image

Hi,

Is there a standard way to enable the display of client number in the Fiori Launchpad?Possibly in combination with the Business Client version 6.5?

I wasn't able to find any posts on this subject :)

BR Jan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Thimme
Apr 10 at 08:26 AM
0

Hi Jan,

currently there is no way to directly show the client number in the FLP connection. And we are not planning to implement it. In general end users won't be interested in client numbers.

As Admin you have several ways to see the client info:

  • System connection details (modify system entry)
  • System info (Menu Help > About SAP Business Client > System Information)
  • For transactions running on the Frontend Server you'll see it in the Window-title (Belize) or in the GUI status bar (other themes).
  • With Ctrl+Menu => Help => Extended Supportabillity = Show canvas in External Browser, you'll see the number in the URL.

Regards,

Sandra Thimme

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Sandra that gives some ok options. I agree end users won't be interested but testers, admins etc are interested as they might have many sessions connecting to many different clients open at the same time.

0
Joaquin Fornas
Mar 20 at 03:42 PM
0

Hello

You have to modify service ushell in transaction SICF:

Go to this path : sap -> bc -> ui5_ui5 ->ui2 ->ushell

In the tab Error pages under "Logon Settings" -> "Select Display" you have to check the flag "Client".

Regards

Joaquin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jan Nygaard Mar 26 at 12:35 PM
0

Hi Joaquin

Thank you for your answer. I can see this is already ticked in the system and if I'm right this just gives the client number field in the logon screen. Is there a way to have the client number visible in FLP after logon?

BR Jan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded