Skip to Content
0

BI Platform 4.2 copy all objects to another environment?

Oct 28, 2016 at 04:51 PM

582

avatar image

Occasionally, I get a request to refresh our Test environment from Production.

In 4.1 I would recreate the data source in the Test CCM, then use the (yes, unsupported) UMT to copy all users/reports/universes/etc. from Production -> Test. In 4.2 this unsupported option was permanently removed.

What is the officially supported way to do this under 4.2 ? I would prefer to not use Promotion Management from the CMC if at all possible as I find it slow and glitchy.

For any SAP employees--can you please work on making the UMT function between environments of the same version? It was fast, uncluttered, and easy to use.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Oct 28, 2016 at 05:57 PM
1

1. UMT is not design for promotions between 4.x systems and will never be made to do so.

2. You need to use Command line utility for this task : see KBA

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1969259

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Kind of what I was afraid of. It's a shame, UMT was so simple and straightforward, and the process now where you have to copy and paste in giant queries seems a huge step backwards--reminiscent of what you see with Oracle's products. I sincerely hope addressing this gap is on some team's radar.

1

there is or should be an Idea in ideaplace on GUI promotion/system copy tool - you can vote for it or create something similar. If enough people vote for it - it'll be considered.

1
Jawahar Konduru Oct 28, 2016 at 05:30 PM
0

Promotion management is the only option you have. PM is not that slow. How many objects you have approximately in PROD?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Oct 28, 2016 at 06:35 PM
0

Here's another way if you have the space and don't mind having all of the instances from Production:

1. Make a backup copy of the Production CMS database.

2. In the Test CMC, turn off any job servers.

3. In the CCM, make a backup copy of your server configuration in the test environment. Then turn off the SIA.

4. Restore the CMS database to the test CMS database.

5. Delete everything from the Test FileStore. Copy the Prod FileStore to to the location of the Test FileStore.

6. Run the CCM. Restore the .biar file that contains your Test environment's server configuration. I can't remember if you have to have the SIA running for this. If you do, don't turn it on until immediately before you do this restore. This process will completely replace the server configuration in the database with the one from your Test system.

7. Once the servers are restored, log in to the CMC and delete or pause any schedules that came down from Production so that you don't have any duplicate schedule processing. Then turn the Job Server(s) back on.

I've had several clients use this technique successfully for configuring Disaster Recovery systems. It's much faster for restoring a complete system than using Promotion Management.

-Dell

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

this only works when source and new systems are at same patch level and when personnel doing those steps knows how BOE cluster works and how to clean up remains of original system from new one post DB restore :)

0