Skip to Content
0

Restricting SAP Logon to user-specific assigned system only

Oct 31, 2016 at 11:11 AM

107

avatar image

Dear Experts,

There are hundreds of SAP users at our client organization. Management wants to make sure that every SAP user must login only to the computer assigned to him/her. If a user tries to access SAP system on any computer not assigned to him/her then SAP should disallow access. Please suggest any standard, secure and hassle-free way out, preferably to be configured within SAP ERP.

Looking for helpful solution.

Regards

Muhammad Waseem

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yashasvi Sanvaliya Oct 31, 2016 at 12:00 PM
-1

Hello Muhammad,

It can be achieved by using Single Sign On functionality and disabling passwords for all the users. This will allow only that user to login to SAP system who is currently logged in to the computer (WIndows). This may solve your requirement because users are very unlikely to share their windows passwords.

Kind regards,

Yashasvi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 31, 2016 at 11:56 AM
1

Hi,

there is no SAP standard solution for this. There is a nice blog describing custom sulution :

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/10/10/restrict-sap-user-id-login-for-only-one-terminal/

best regards,

Wojtek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded