Skip to Content
0

Service Packs embedded and Standard

Mar 19 at 01:00 PM

41

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I am working with a client and they are choosing between Standard and Embedded. One thing they would like to know how many patches have been released in the past year.

Does anyone know where I can find this info.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Mar 19 at 01:10 PM
0

There are no separate SP's for standard and embedded. Same SP.

Number of patches (strange parameter) - just search SAP notes!

P.S. There is no special component to search for embedded, search for text string

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter KREUTLEIN
Mar 19 at 01:23 PM
0

Your question as stated does not make much sense and cannot be clearly answered.

For BPC on Netweaver, code corrections are released in SAP Notes.

We also release on a regular basis Service Packs (SP) which combine a number of SAP Notes with corrections to front-end components that cannot be corrected via Notes.

So generally customers regularly install SAP Notes to fix specific issues or add a specific enhancement and periodically install the latest SP to make sure that the code fix in all current notes are implemented and fix any issues in front-end clients.

The only time that a Patch on top of a Service Pack would be released is if a critical issue is found in a front-end component which therefore cannot be resolved by a SAP Note.

As Vadim indicated, there is no separate code for standard or embedded. However there can of course be SAP Notes that only apply to embedded or standard models.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you both for your answers.

KR

Steve

0