Skip to Content
-2

Error when generating the selection screen "1000" of report during activation of my program

Mar 16 at 09:54 AM

229

avatar image
DATA : ZEMAIL(20) TYPE C,

      ZJOB(40) TYPE C.


 


SELECTION-SCREEN BEGIN OF BLOCK BJOB WITH FRAME TITLE C1TITLE ."MODIF ID B1.

SELECTION-SCREEN BEGIN OF LINE.

SELECT-OPTIONS : S_BJOB FOR ZJOB.

SELECTION-SCREEN END OF LINE.

SELECTION-SCREEN BEGIN OF LINE.

PARAMETERS : P_SCHED AS CHECKBOX ."USER-COMMAND CHECK.

SELECTION-SCREEN COMMENT (40) C1CHK1 FOR FIELD P_SCHED.

PARAMETERS : P_RELEA AS CHECKBOX ."USER-COMMAND CHECK.

SELECTION-SCREEN COMMENT (40) C1CHK2 FOR FIELD P_RELEA.

PARAMETERS : P_CANC AS CHECKBOX ."USER-COMMAND CHECK.

SELECTION-SCREEN COMMENT (40) C1CHK3 FOR FIELD P_CANC.

PARAMETERS : P_FINI AS CHECKBOX ."USER-COMMAND CHECK.

SELECTION-SCREEN COMMENT (40) C1CHK4 FOR FIELD P_FINI.

SELECTION-SCREEN END OF LINE.

SELECTION-SCREEN END OF BLOCK BJOB.



INITIALIZATION.

PERFORM SELECTION_SCREEN_TEXT.



FORM SELECTION_SCREEN_TEXT.


C1CHK1 = 'Scheduled'.

C1CHK2 = 'Released'.

C1CHK3 = 'Cancelled'.

C1CHK4 = 'Finished'.


ENDFORM.
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Venkatramesh V Mar 16 at 11:10 AM
1

Hi,

length(40) declared in selection comment exceeds the screen . reduce length of the selection screen comment.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The width is limited to 83 characters in selection screens (and even less inside frames), but your second line is more than 160 characters!

1
Rob Dielemans Mar 16 at 09:58 AM
1

yes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Keller
Mar 16 at 10:36 AM
1

Selection screen definitions that are syntactically correct can nevertheless have errors and can't be generated if you use elements that cannot be statically checked.

Use try and error by commenting parts of the definition to find the wrong statement and then look up the documentation to find out what you've done wrong.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded