Skip to Content
0

Developer license key for CAL solution

Oct 28, 2016 at 01:57 PM

369

avatar image

Hello,

I have activated the SAP NetWeaver AS ABAP and SAP BW 7.50 SP02 on ASE [Developer Edition] in SAP CAL and installed a valid demo license key. Now when I would like to develop with the user DEVELOPER, which has a key entry in the table DEVACCESS, the message pops up, that the user is not registered. I did enter here the specific key from the DEVACCESS table but it only resulted in the error message "incorrect entry". I´m quite riddled of what is wrong here. Is something wrong with the license key? I read the agreement notes and the user manual for the CAL solution and there was nowhere task mentioned, which needs to be performed additionally to the system license activation.

Maybe somebody has a hint of what I could do.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ralf Henning
Oct 31, 2016 at 10:23 AM
1

Good morning!

For user DEVELOPER, please enter the key

35408798513176413512

For user BWDEVELOPER, this step is not neccessary. It works out of the box.

Kind regards, Ralf

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

:) Thx Ralf,

why did this dev key work?

0

Hi Ralf - I have a very similar issue, I have an AWS CAL instance (A4H) and can log on and browse all the demo code, but - no dev key.

And - the key entry in the table DEVACCESS is the very same key you have, I though, aha, they've set it up to be the same for all instances of 'developer' - but, it doesn't work.

My installation number is: INITIAL

System number is "System no. empty"

I do have an active hardware key and have used www.sap.com/minisap - providing this key - to generate a license key, which should apparently be emailed to me, but - nothing.

Any ideas very much appreciated.

DB.

0
Sandra Rossi Oct 28, 2016 at 04:00 PM
0

Which installation number is it?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The installation number is DEMOSYSTEM

the sys no. 000000000312700923

thx

0

I say like Ralf :)

1