Skip to Content
0

TIme PCR Query

Mar 22 at 07:41 AM

48

avatar image
Former Member

Hi ,

I have a scenario to be incorporated in pcr , where if a particular leave type is available in any of the week days in a week , then a particular time type value (which is recorded only on 7th days of the week, has to be made zero .

I am able to read the absence type on weekday , But i am facing issue that if i get the absence type how should I directly go to 7th day of the week to check another time type which is only recorded on 7th week day.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rémi Corriveau Mar 28 at 04:54 PM
0

Could you modify the pcr that creates Time Type 9001 so that on the 7th day of the week it would created it, but on any other day of the week it would look at yesterday's value and copy it (HRS=L9001 ADDDB9001) ?

Depending on where in your Time Schema is the pcr to create TT 9001 (A) and the pcr to check on the existence of the "particular leave type" (B), the pcr to check on the "particular leave type" could zero out the value of TT 9001 or generate an Information TT that could be used in the pcr to create TT 9001.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Remi,

Thanks a lot, I have worked out the solution in same way .

0
Rémi Corriveau Mar 22 at 04:57 PM
0

Have you read the documentation on Time Evaluation Operation VARST, or more specifically VARSTWEDAY?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Remi,

I was using VARSTWEDAY in the pcr however was not getting the accurate result as, if leave type is marked on Monday requirement is to check the calculation on the corresponding sunday of that week .

VARSTWEDAY

1

HRS=9001D <9001 is the time type counter to identify absence type>

HRS?0

=

*

VARSTWEDAY

7

<At this step my rule fails as it makes the changes against all sundays>

0