Skip to Content
0

Unable to Creat Multiple Pattern Filter prompt

Mar 15 at 11:44 AM

52

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I am trying to create a single filter prompt which will to take one pattern, multiple pattern or all values of that field.

I have created a filter that uses a parameter in Universe that takes one pattern value or * for all values.

In parameter settings I have unchecked the "select allow multiple" value checkbox.

Since, I want the user to select more then one pattern and select the check box " Allow multiple values", I get an error when I do so while using that filter(see error message image below):

I have read some blogs stating that SAP BO IDT and WebI doesn't allow multiple patterns to be entered in one filter. Is it true? If not can I have a solution how I can implement this?

Trying to achieve:

I want the user to enter as many patterns in the prompt as he/she wants in 1 prompt and get a solution as the image below but in WebI.

Tools Using:

SAP Web Intelligence 4.2 SP03, Information Design Tool 4.2 SP03

Thanking you in advance,

Best,

Bassam Jamil

1.png (17.8 kB)
2.png (11.7 kB)
5.png (19.0 kB)
6.png (6.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bassam Jamil Mar 20 at 08:31 PM
0

Thank you for your reply Amit. I did manage to get it done by using the REGEXP_LIKE Function in a filter created in the universe. The user can enter different patterns separated by pipe( | ) operator in a single filter. e.g. LEE|PE|BAS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 15 at 12:35 PM
1

Yes in webi you can not use multi pattern in the prompt.other option you can try to create multiple prompts let say 5 optional pattern prompt and based on the user need they can enter values in 1 or all 5.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded