Skip to Content
0

Install Fiori App - /sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/sd_so_cre not found

Oct 29, 2016 at 08:02 PM

494

avatar image

Hi everybody,

I installed Fiori now and want to user the fiori app "create sales order". I used the documentation https://fioriapps-rds.dispatcher.hana.ondemand.com/docu/MF1_NWG20_BB_ConfigGuide_EN_XX.pdf

On 3.5.1 of this documentation I have to activate UI services. For Create Sales Order I have to activate /sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/sd_co_cre in transaction SICF. But i cant find the service there.

I tried to active it in STC01 with SAP_BASIS_ACTIVATE_ICF_NODES and got the following error:

How can i install SD_SO_CRE Service or other services like that?

Kind Regards

Pierre

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Tong Ning Oct 30, 2016 at 02:27 AM
0

Did you install the software component UIX01EAP 100 in frontend as per https://fioriappslibrary.hana.ondemand.com/sap/fix/externalViewer/#/detail/Apps('F0018')?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok, now i installed UIX01EAP 100 Add-On with SAINT and all SPS now. Finally i have the right services

Kind Regards!!

0
Pierre Fey Oct 31, 2016 at 08:44 AM
0

Hi Ning Tong,

thx again for your help. Well I didn´t find it:

So i have to

  1. download every package from https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/softwarecenter/search/UIX01EAP%2520100
  2. extract with sapcar
  3. and install with with SPAM

Right?

Some time ago you send me a link to the document:

  1. EE0_NWG20_BB_ConfigGuide_EN_XX.docx
  2. MF1_NWG20_BB_ConfigGuide_EN_XX.docx

The Document EE0_NWG20_BB_ConfigGuide_EN_XX.docx descripe how to install the central hub architecture and deployment. Is there a docmuent for fiori embedded deployment??

Kind Regards

Pierre


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pierre Fey Oct 31, 2016 at 01:36 PM
0

Hi Ning Tong,

everything worked. But I got another Error on Firori:

"Failed to load catalogs"

"Failed to load groups"

with this error in console

Oh sometimes its hard. Any tip?

Regards

Pierre


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pierre Fey Oct 31, 2016 at 02:30 PM
0

On my Launchpad Designer i got the following.

Is there maybe a way to talk to each other?


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tong Ning Nov 01, 2016 at 08:20 AM
0

It is recommended to use Maintenance Planner to calculated the required software components. Still, you can manually download them from SAP Download Center.

SAP suggests to use central hub deployment, this document is mainly focused on central hub deployment. However, you can use it as a reference for embedded deployment.

Please check if all the required steps are performed as per EE0_NWG20_BB_ConfigGuide_EN_XX.docx. It seems that there is some errors when activating oData service /UI2/PAGE_BUILDER_CONF.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pierre Fey Nov 08, 2016 at 11:07 AM
0

Hi Ning Tong,

I´m still working on Fiori :(. What I´ve done so far:

  1. Check installation twice
  2. Checked services twice
  3. Installed services again
  4. Set Alias on services again
  5. Try to use Maintenance Planner
  6. Check some things i have read on the net

1. Check installtion twice

I have read the install instuctions (EE0_NWG20_BB) again and did all steps again. I have read MF1_NWG20_BB too. Still got the same error

2. Checked services twice

I checked alle needed services again for correct alias. When i press the button "call Browser" i got the same error.

3. Install service again

I have read several times in the internet, that the issue can be solved by just reinstall the need service. Well I´ve done that 3 times with every service. Nothing happend.

4. Set Alias on services again

After I reinstalled the services, I tried several times to delete and reassign the alias. Still no success.

5. Try to use Maintenance Planner

The idea to use the Maintenance Planner sounds great and easy. I used this tutorial https://blogs.sap.com/2015/08/14/simplified-installation-of-sap-fiori-apps-with-maintenance-planner/ and got some erros again:

The error log says: "UI Error Message: Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'length' of undefined UI File url: https://apps.support.sap.com/sap%28bD1kZSZjPTAwMQ==%29/support/mp/com/sap/tc/lm/mp/handler/GetFioriComponentHandler.js UI File line number: 679 StackTrace: undefined"

I think my system is note reg. for the planner. I will do it today following:

6. Check some things i have read on the net

I´ve read _a lot_ on the Internet and tried everything what makes sense to me. I still got the errors and cant load a catalog or something like that.

Any help?

You wrote "It seems that there is some errors when activating oData service /UI2/PAGE_BUILDER_CONF." How can i that?


Again, kind regards for helping me!!

Pierre


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded