Skip to Content
0

Use BAPI's for RF Mobile Device

Mar 15 at 10:10 AM

56

avatar image

For a current project we will not use the FIORi Apps, but instead i have to build BAPi's for our mobile devices to communicate with SAP(e.g. GR, confirming TO, executing movementtypes).

I would think there are already a lot of Bapi's created for this purpose. Does anyone knows how to do this or knows where to look for specific information about these processes?

kind regards,

Wahied

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mona Lisa Mar 15 at 10:59 AM
0

Standard RF transactions for already exist for Goods Receipt, Picking, Putaway etc. Please refer to the link

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_46c/helpdata/en/c9/c93237d5c2cf12e10000009b38f839/frameset.htm

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mona Lisa,

Thanks, i have the standard transactions for RF, but my question is specific on bapi's. Because for example: i want to display some information about the invoice, related to the article(mat.document), see/enter a mvmnt-type etc..

gr. Wahied

0

RF program are dialog program. I don't have much knowledge of ABAP but to my knowledge any fm or BAPI can be called using the dialog program.

0
Nic Teunckens Mar 16 at 10:08 AM
0

As mentioned earlier, you have to program / develop screen logic Dynpro but you should be able to integrate BAPI's / FM's with that.

There is an (older) SAP RF Cookbook : link / link

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded