Skip to Content
0

BAPIs for SAP PPM 5.0

Mar 15 at 06:44 AM

61

avatar image

Hello PPM experts,

We are using PPM 5.0 and wanted to know a complete list of BAPIs available. We are specifically interested in getting the Project URL and displaying this link in another application. In future we may need other bapis for task status/project status etc. So please let know where can I get to see a complete list of BAPIs available for SAP PPM 5.0.

A list of BAPIs for S/4 HANA for PPM 6.x will also help.

Best Regards,

Ashwini Pingle

--------------------------------------------------------

I got the list of all BAPIs (active as well as non-active) using tcode BAPI.

However I have not found any BAPI which can provide the URL of the project (this URL can be placed in another application and PPM project can be invoked from there)

Any ideas??

BR

Ashwini Pingle

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Francesco Pezzoli
Mar 15 at 03:20 PM
0

Hello Ashwini,

I don't think there is a BAPI for this purpose. You don't really need an apposite BAPI however, as few lines of customer code to build this URL would suffice.

E.g. take the example of the following URL (which is used to access a project in NWBC frontend on my test system):

_https://ldcix7e.wdf.sap.corp:44355/nwbc/~canvas;window=app/wda/cprojects_fpm/?sap-client=002&STARTVIEW=Projects&OBJ_EVENT=DPO6CAE8B774ED61EE786A52E5CFE773A336CAE8B774ED61EE786A52E5CFE773A33DPO&DetailView=DPO&sap-wd-configid=CPROJECTS_FPM&EDITMODE=display&sap-language=EN

Here 6CAE8B774ED61EE786A52E5CFE773A33 is the project GUID (and CPROJECTS_FPM is the relevant application configuration, which will be the same for you unless you are using a custom configuration).

Assuming that the fully qualified domain and port which you want to use are always the same, then all you need to do is find out the relevant project GUID from table DPR_PROJECT, then you can build a URL with the above syntax using your own domain and port (which you could harddcode) and the relevant GUID.

Of course if becomes more complicated if you do not want to hardcode the domain... in that case you should have a look at the logic in

CL_WD_UTILITIES method CONSTRUCT_WD_URL and replicate the relevant parts in your own code.

...

Concerning your question about a full list of BAPIs in project management, there is no such list to my knowledge. The main BAPIs are listed here. Please do consider that most BAPIs in Project Management area are not officially released for customer use (see note

109533).

Best Regards

Francesco

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Florian Arnold
Mar 23 at 12:49 PM
0

Hi,

you might use funtion module DPR_API_UI_GET_URL for getting the URLs.

It also takes the SPRO customizing "Project Management" - "Basic Settings" - "Define Absolute URL for Calling Project Management" into account.

Kind regards,

Florian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Florian,

Thanks for your response.

We do not have an absolute URL defined. I am wondering whether the absolute URL will open the Project Management link or directly the project. Will the URL have a provision to take the project id/guid as a parameter and then open a specific project? I am thinking the absolute URL might open the Project Management link in netweaver business client rather than a particular project id. Please let know if my understanding is correct.

Best Regards,

Ashwini Pingle

0
Florian Arnold
Mar 26 at 09:32 AM
0

Hi,

will the named function module, you should have all the options you desire.

Kind regards,

Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded