Skip to Content
0

SAP UI5 OData Service Error Forbiddon 403 Error

Mar 14 at 07:38 AM

447

avatar image

Hi All,

We are getting error (403 Forbiddon) in UI5 Application on FIORI Tile Screen when the OData Service is called.

To resolve Authorization Error, we added OData Service *_SRV_0001 in the role.

Still we are facing same issue. please check the attached screens and suggest us.

authorization-error.jpgerrorlog.jpgodataauthorizationgiveninrole.jpg

Thanks,

Prasad.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jun Wu Mar 14 at 08:51 AM
0

what you add is for frontend server only, you need add authorization for the backend, which has type IWSV.....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Mar 14 at 02:41 PM
0

did you generate the profile?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
saurabh vakil Mar 15 at 05:51 AM
0

Is the corresponding SICF node for your OData service activated on your gateway system? Is the correct system alias assigned to it?

Also is the test user a valid user in the ECC backend system?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lakshmi Prasad Mar 14 at 10:45 AM
0

Hi Jun Wu,

Thanks for your response, I have added IWSV now, but still same forbidden Error (403).

Thanks,

Prasad.

iwsv-roles.jpg


iwsv-roles.jpg (71.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded