Skip to Content
0

Transaction to Monitor Asynchronous Tasks

Mar 15 at 02:55 PM

62

avatar image
Former Member

We are starting long-running tasks asynchronously with CALL FUNCTION '...' STARTING NEW TASK '...' DESTINATION 'NONE'.

However, these tasks do not show up in SM50 at all.

We know they are running (we see their results logged to a table) but we cannot find them anywhere in SM50.

Is there some special transaction we should be using?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 24 at 01:11 PM
0

OK, I discovered the sessions are visible in SM04. They have Session Type "RFC" (SSI_SESSION_TYPE) and you can double-click on them to get into a kind of debugger with "Examine Session".


ss.png (32.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tomas Buryanek Mar 15 at 03:24 PM
2

SM50 is showing only processes of one application server instance.

Maybe your tasks are running on different instance? Try SM66 or switch view to another one...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi Mar 16 at 01:54 PM
0

Did you call SM51?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 24 at 12:30 PM
0

Sorry guys, I was not getting alerts about this topic...

Yes, we have used SM51 to check both our application servers: nothing. In DEV we only have one application server and there we see nothing.

According to the documentation the CALL FUNCTION STARTING NEW TASK opens a "RFC Session" but not necessarily a "User Session" unless Dynpros are used.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded