Skip to Content
0

Hide a particular row in a Crosstab in Design Studio

Oct 28, 2016 at 10:04 AM

113

avatar image

Hi,

I want to hide a particular row, thats means a row in between in a Crosstab table in Design Studio. Can anyone suggest me a way to do this.

Thanks,

Arun Krishnan G

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Oct 28, 2016 at 10:26 AM
1

Have you read the SAP Help at http://help.sap.com/businessobject/product_guides/AAD16/en/ds_16SP03_user_en.pdf - there are many methods to remove items

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kim Mutikainen Oct 28, 2016 at 11:43 AM
0

Hi Arun,

Maybe you can use use this as a starting point and modify it in regards of rows: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/07/28/sap-design-studio-showinghiding-crosstab-columns-with-measures-with-css-and-scripting/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Carlos Mendez Apr 10 at 10:47 PM
0

here you go:

#CT_CHART_DATA_rowHeaderArea tr.sapzencrosstab-HeaderRow:nth-child(10) > td, #CT_CHART_DATA_rowHeaderArea tr.sapzencrosstab-HeaderRow:nth-child(11) > td {

visibility: hidden;

}

#CT_CHART_DATA_dataArea tr:nth-child(10) > td, #CT_CHART_DATA_dataArea tr:nth-child(11) > td {

visibility: hidden;

}

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

forgot to mention that that code will hide row 10 & 11 in a crosstab. Assing the css class and adjust the row numbers as desired

0