Skip to Content
0

Email reply to a service ticket not sending the history

Oct 28, 2016 at 09:54 AM

189

avatar image

Hi,

We are using a service ticket in C4C where tickets are created by an incoming mail. However when replying to the email, the history is not sent along with the reply. This works fine in the other tenant. Is there something to do with the scoping? Please give some pointers on the same.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 28, 2016 at 10:55 AM
0

Hi Prajjt,

Could you please add some more details about this issues, and perhaps a screenshot? Are you replying to the email from inside C4C, or from Outlook? There's nothing to be done in scoping to make the Reply work as you expect it.

When clicking "Reply" the content of the latest incoming email is automatically added below at the bottom of the response. When clicking "Compose New Email" the new email is blank. There are some known limitations: in HTML5 the system has issues rendering inline images and complex HTML formatting, which may therefore be lost also in the response; also, when using "Reply with Outlook" there is a character limitation imposed by the mailto protocol, so the previous text may get truncated.

Hope this helps,
Gab

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prajit Patel Nov 28, 2016 at 05:46 PM
0

Hi Gab,

You are right! There are also some limitations with RUI while replying to the email fro inside C4C. It does not send the entire history. SAP has confirmed that this is a limitation with RUI and will be considered in future releases.

Regards,

Prajit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Prajit,

Email response in RUI is still quite limited. A new version is planned for the next release, and will be much more complete than what's currently available. You can already get a preview by exposing the "Emails (Beta)" tab inside the Ticket in RUI.

Kind regards,
Gab

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 13, 2017 at 10:45 AM
0

Hi Gab,

Is this issue of truncating e-mail reply from C4C is fixed or need to be fixed?

thanks,

Nagaraja Sarangamath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded