Skip to Content
0

Detail Section Header text wrap issue

Mar 14 at 11:23 AM

39

avatar image

I am using CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.dll version 13.0.2000.0 and Visual Studio 2013 on Windows Server 2012 R2 with IIS 8.5. When I deploy the application in IIS and try to export report to PDF/Excel format, it is wrapping text for some columns headers. Same report is working fine with same CR and Visual Studio version on Windows 7/Windows Server 2008 R2 with IIS7. Even the code is working on Windows Server 2012 R2 machine from Visual Studio 2013. Issue is only when I am using the application from IIS 8.5.

Tried to install CR Runtime 13.0.17 as per

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3873047

but the issue persists. Please help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Apr 05 at 04:21 PM
0

Formatting is based on your default printer or selected printer and therefore the wrap can happen depending if the printer margins are the same.

SP 21 or above also uses the update usp10.dll if no printer is set in the report, it then uses parts of the default printer setting and that driver to format.

Try setting your reports to specific printer and setting Dissociate on each report so it uses the design printer configuration. When printing, export, previewing it then uses the users printer setting to find the best fit.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Mar 15 at 02:25 PM
0

First off, I suggest going to SP 22, which is the latest version. You need to have the same version in Visual Studio as the runtime version that you've installed on the server in order for everything to work correctly.

Next, make sure that you have the same default printer on both servers or turn on "No Printer (optimize for screen display)" in the Printer Options of File>>Page Setup. Crystal is very dependent on the default printer settings on the machine where it's running when it's rendering a report.

-Dell

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the suggestion. I will upgrade to SP 22 and check.

But there is observation that the same report is working fine on same server some times and some times it wraps the text. It is inconsistent behaviour.

0