Skip to Content
0

Will an Application complied on ADS 10.1 be able to run without modification on an 11.1 server?

Mar 14 at 09:22 AM

73

avatar image

Will an Application complied on ADS 10.1 be able to run without modification on an 11.1 server? If so, which DLL's should be used?

We are looking to upgrade from V10.1 > V11.1

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joachim Dürr Mar 16 at 12:44 PM
1

Yes, ADS clients are always compatible with newer servers (except in very rare cases). You should use the DLL version of the client kit being used (in your case 10.1).

But ... why upgrading to 11.1 and not 12? V11 is EOL.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrew Snell Mar 28 at 01:44 PM
0

Thank you Joachim!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded