Skip to Content
0

Enhancement (User Exit/Customer Exit/BAdI) for MIGO

Mar 14 at 04:28 AM

61

avatar image
Former Member
archive-post-1.jpg

Hello Everyone,

My concern was to change the upper right corner Movement type (highlighted) based on some condition

I'm able to change item wise Movement type (marked with red)

Thanking in Anticipation

archive-post-1.jpg (143.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 14 at 07:15 AM
1

The movement type in the upper right corner is a default .

This default is based on the combination of Action and Reference In your screenshot is the Action = Goods receipt; and the Reference = Outbound delivery.

Per combination you can have a proposal. This can be defined in customizing and each user is able to overwrite this for his own purpose.

This proposal is then shown in MIGO on top right.

And this proposal will default to all items in MIGO and can be overwritten in the item at the WHERE tab.

At the end it is just the info in the WHERE tab which is relevant for the posting.

Kindly explain your business process which requires more attention on the info on top right.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank You for such a nice explanation.

Would revert you to some additional queries if needed.

0
Jürgen L
Mar 14 at 05:25 AM
2

The upper right movement type has for the actual movement no relevance.

It is just the default from the settings menu.

The only movement that counts for the movement is the movement type in the Where-tab of MIGO

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jürgen L,

So you mean to say there is no relevance for the upper right Movement type.

Ok.

In my case, Movement type for each line item will be the same.

When the user runs MIGO with a new document whatever the Movement type for each line item (same) should reflect in that corner.

Is there any way for the same?

0