Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports Error: System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException: The document has not been loaded

Mar 13 at 05:03 PM

89

avatar image
Former Member

I am getting the above error while executing the following class property:

Dim myReport as New reportDocument()

I have the following runtimes installed:

SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework 4 (32-bit) 13.0.0.99
SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework 4 (64-bit) 13.0.0.99
SAP Crystal Reports, version for Microsoft Visual Studio 13.0.22.2668

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Mar 15 at 02:29 PM
0

It looks like you have the very first version of the runtime installed, but your code was written using SP 22 of the SDK. Your runtime and development environments MUST use the same version of the SDK.

If this is what's on your development machine, I would uninstall both of the runtime versions and then do a reinstall of Crystal for VS, and try running it again.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 16 at 02:12 PM
0

Go here to get the SP 22 runtime:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Don't install the MSI's on your dev PC, for distribution for runtime only.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded