Skip to Content
0

How do I change an excel file filename to only have HH:mm (not seconds)

Mar 13 at 04:40 PM

39

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I hope someone can help. I need to produce Excel sheets of a Crystal report - this is fine, the report has been created and is currently being sent to a shared location but the filename seems to have limited options for creating filenames, i.e. datetime which results in the following format FILENAME & DATE & HH:mm:ss. I don't want the ss part of the date to appear.

Any ideas?

TIA

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ian Waterman Mar 15 at 08:45 AM
0

Hi Marcia

If you are using CMC you are stuck with the HH:mm:ss format.

I had same problem and had to get someone to create a batch file which trimmed off the :ss from the name and move file to another folder. No longer at that company so can't share code, apparently it is quite easy if you know how:-)

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 13 at 04:43 PM
0

Hi Marcia,

When exporting to Excel from CR designer it does not append the date/time into the file name, you specify the name to save as.

Are you using an application to do the exporting? Possibly scheduling from BOE?

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 14 at 01:16 PM
0

Hi Don,

Thanks for your reply. I am using the CMC to schedule the report to be saved to an "unmanaged" disk. The name of the file that is saved on the unmanaged disk should only have a time (HH:mm) and not add the seconds at the end.

Thanks,

Marcia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded