Skip to Content
0

Problem with the previous function

Oct 28, 2016 at 09:07 AM

62

avatar image

Hi everyone. I have trouble with the previous function in my report. In report I have days of a month and I need to show closing balance of the previous day.

When all days of a month are filled, there is no problem. But this function doesn't work when one, or some days are empty.

More detailed,

01.01.2016 1000

02.01.2016 500

03.01.2016 400

06.01.2016 200

10.01.2016 300

With previous function, I receive the result 1000 and 500 accordingly to 02.01 and 03.01. But there is no data for 06.01.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please provide more information - are you using Web Intelligence, BEx, Analysis Office, etc?

0

I changed the Primary Tag to what should be used for WEBI questions.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Kuldeep Ghosh Oct 31, 2016 at 04:30 PM
1

I tried with you sample data and the previous() seems to be working. is there any date between 03/01/2016 and 06/01/2016? if it is null then the previous() should bring back the data of 03/01/2016 i.e. 400 next to 06/01/2016. I simply used the below function:

=If(IsNull(Previous([Backlog]))) Then 0 Else [Backlog]

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Oct 28, 2016 at 12:58 PM
1

it's working correctly as there is no data for 05.01.2016 then you will get blank.

other option is if you want to skip the blank values then apply filter on your values objects where is not null.It will remove the blank rows form the table and you will get the result.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ofeliya Sofiyeva Oct 28, 2016 at 09:31 AM
0

I am using web intelligence. Sorry for insufficient information. I have trouble with new design of this place.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ofeliya Sofiyeva Nov 01, 2016 at 08:37 AM
0

Amit and Kuldeep thank you both for response. I have resolved the problem by the IsNull function.

I don't know how to check your responses as correct. I have just voted up.

Best Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

There should an option for Answered under "Action" button to close this thread.

0