Skip to Content
0

BW/4HANA - How to access Tables in ECC from BO

Mar 13 at 10:53 AM

96

avatar image

Hi, After discussing with Business I am tweaking my question completely.

We are using BW/4HANA and ECC on HANA (Embedded BW).

Business would like to access and extract data from 300+ tables(Standard/Custom/Views) when ever they want via Business objects. They would like to have selections as same as SE16N selection screen.

We are planning to create calculation view for each table in hana studio(ECC/HANA).

Please suggest me which BO tool would fulfill the above requirement.

Thanks,

Prakash

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Mar 14 at 11:09 AM
1

For the business? Probably the best tool is Analysis for Office in Excel.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Tammy,

What ever Input parameters I create in calculation view, will they be available in AOF?

Regards,

Prakash K

0

Hello Prakash - I am not using HANA, but I know Analysis Office works very well with it.

0
Prakash K Mar 14 at 06:06 PM
0

Thanks Tammy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded