Skip to Content
0

Difference Between SAP Lumira Standard Edition and Discovery Edition

Mar 13 at 08:15 AM

47

avatar image
Former Member

I had license key for SAP Lumira standard edition. And my latest version is 1.31.6.

Recently, I heard new version information of SAP Lumira 2.1 (Discovery edition).

How can I use Lumira 2.1(Discovery Edition) using standard edition license key?

What the difference between of Standard and Discovery Edition?

Regards,

Pyae

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Mar 13 at 09:30 AM
0

Hello Pyae - the license keys changed between 1.31 and 2.0 - please see Blair Wheadon's blog here: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/05/04/lumira-2.0-and-licensing/

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks, Tammy.

Now,I understand the difference of Standard and Discovery.

Regards,

Pyae

0
Jawahar Konduru Mar 13 at 12:53 PM
0

In the same blog Tammy mentioned, has listed out the differences between Standard and Discovery edition as well.

The standard edition is a limited version of discovery, and sold without maintenance on the SAP Store and through distribution partners.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks, Jawahar

But.....

The term (limited version) can not explain me well.

Is there some kind of Key Difference between them?

Regards,

Pyae

0