Skip to Content
0

cannot render chart .please select a datasource that is compatible with the chart

Mar 13 at 05:16 AM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Hi ,

When i using the Bex query in chart,I am getting the below message.

Attached is the output from the query as well as warning message .

Version: SAP Lumira 2.0

query-output.jpg

warning.jpg

Appreciate your support.

BR,

Palanivel

query-output.jpg (50.3 kB)
warning.jpg (42.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Cornelia Lezoch Mar 13 at 12:29 PM
1

Hi Palanivel,

what happens if you put the key figures to columns and the quarters to rows?

but, I just saw, that quarters is also a structure - probably you can´t use chart for a query with 2 structure.

You should use the characteristic for quarters.

regards

Cornelia

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Cornelia,

Thank you so much for the inputs.

After replacing one structure by characteristic in the query,we could see the data in the chart,But,Actual and Budget should display in y axis and period in x-axis.

If we change actual and budget as key figure and period as characteristic,this would display the chart as per the requirement right?

chart.jpg

qry-output.jpg

Please suggest.

BR,

Palanivel

chart.jpg (69.6 kB)
qry-output.jpg (46.1 kB)
0

Hi Palanivel,

yes, usually charts work the way, that they use the characteristic / dimension on the x axis and key figures on y-axis.

So you should use a characteristic for quarters and restricted key figures for Actual and Budget.

(I never wored with Lumira, so I don´t know whether there might be any special additional settings possible)

regards

Cornelia

0
Former Member

Thank you so much for immediate response.

As per your suggestions,Will try it out from our end.

BR

Palanivel

0
Vidhya V Mar 13 at 11:09 AM
0

Hi,

What type of chart are you using?

Can you share me the screenshot of chart property to proceed further.

Regards,

Vidhya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded