Skip to Content
0

ODS connection for BW4HANA to access BW ?

Mar 14 at 06:55 PM

94

avatar image

Hi All,

I want to access BW 7.4 data from BW4HANA without using transformation. I can access BW infocube/DSO using ODS from BW4HANA but I am not able to see/create ODS data source for Multiproviders/Infoset.

is there is anyway or any other suggestion to virtually access the BW 7.4 data from BW4HANA.

Regards.

SG

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Roland Kramer
May 02 at 02:00 PM
0

Hi

You can only connect the BW/4 System as ODP Datasource, as there is no Myself connection anymore.
See the Document - SAP First Guidance – complete functional scope (CFS) for SAP BW/4HANA

and update the ODP Connectivity on the two Systems

Best Regards Roland

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jan Van Ansem Mar 15 at 11:55 AM
0

I am not entirely sure what you are trying to do. When you say 'Access data without transformation' do you mean you want the data to remain in the BW 7.4 system but report on it in the BW/4HANA context? Or do you want to load data from BW 7.4 to BW/4HANA?
In the first case - if you can already see the BW 7.4 object in a BW/4HANA Open ODS View then what else do you want?
If you want to load the data from one BW system to a BW/4HANA system then this would be a good starting point:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=471171707

Hope this helps.

Jan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanjay Guha Mar 16 at 05:55 AM
0

Hi Jan,

Thank you for your response.

In my case, it's a first scenario: Data in BW 7.4 and reporting in BW4HANA.

Regards ODS process, first we need to create the data source for ODS for virtual access using SDA. The problem is while creating data source its only show me the cubes and DSO from BW 7.4 where my requirement it to access the multi-provider.

This multi-provider is consist of 8 cubs, so the one solution is to create eight different data source and then create 8 ODS and while doing reporting in Bw4HANA make the union at the report level

Is there is any way to do reporting on top of Bw 7.4 Multiprovider Reporting in BW4HANA.

Thanks

SG

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 26 at 06:37 PM
0

Sanjay,

It might be worth a shot - try to expose a query on the multiprovider as a datasource and then you should be able to consume it in B4H but then any specific reason for this approach of connecting remotely to 7.4 ...? I can only think of data validation ...?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Arun,

I are trying to access remotely because data migration will be done in phase-2 as per our list.

we are not aware how to migrate Bw 7.4 to Bw4HANA without migrate it to 7.5

0