Skip to Content
0

Sap is closed with a shortcut in abap editor

Mar 14 at 10:56 AM

143

avatar image

Hi,

My company gave me a new laptop and I'm having some problems with the abap editor.

When I use alt+select some lines+type in the editor sap is closed, all the sessions and sap logon...

Do you know what can be the problem or how can I solve it? It takes a time if I need to ask to a new installation, may be several days...

Thanks in advance.

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What is Alt supposed to do? I have SAP GUI 7.5 and Windows 10, just tried it and Alt doesn't do anything special. I can select the lines and type over them but that is possible without Alt, so I'm wondering what value does it add. Alt is used in many keyboard shortcuts in Windows and, unfortunately, it's not unusual to just hit it by accident. Then I sit and wonder what on earth just happened. :) Very annoying.

0
Jelena Perfiljeva

Hi, With alt pressed while you select some lines you can select only a "column" (or N columns in each line) not all the text of the lines betwenn the first line-column and the last line-column. And you can type at the same time in all this lines. It's very useful to copy-paste text in the lines at the same time (copied also using alt) or write any text in all the lines at the same time, etc... I'm used to use it and its very annoying not having this or using it accidentally and sap getting closed losing unsaved code...

1

Alt works like that in Word but I don't recall it ever working this way in ABAP Editor. It doens't close SAP for me either though, it just does nothing.

When I needed to select "columns", as you've described, I always just copy-pasted the code into Word and back.

0

Place cursor into the edit. Press Alt - keep it held down. Now left click and drag the cursor. If you need to adjust your selection, you can press Shift-Alt and use the arrow keys.

1
Jelena Perfiljeva

I didn't know you can do it in word. he he

It's solved now with a reinstallation.

I can't live without it !!!

It's really useful and very fast to code with it.

For example, you need to create an internal table with 4 fields of a dictionary table (BKPF for example)

- Copy the 4 field with control + Y.

- Paste in the editor.

- Copy the 4 fields with Alt

BUKRS
BELNR
GJAHR
BLART

- Place the cursor after the first field and paste the four fields.

BUKRS BUKRS
BELNR BELNR
GJAHR GJAHR
BLART BLART

if you paste the code with the code copied without alt you obtain something like this

BUKRS BUKRS
BELNR
GJAHR
BLART
BELNR
GJAHR
BLART

- Now with ALT select a column of 0 chars between the two fields of each line, from the first line to the fourth line. Now you can start writing in the 4 lines at the same time!
Write "TYPE BKPF-"

BUKRS TYPE BKPF-BUKRS
BELNR TYPE BKPF-BELNR
GJAHR TYPE BKPF-GJAHR
BLART TYPE BKPF-BLART

----

or copy N lines from one program to other, and just need to change the first two leters, i.e WA by LS, you can select this two chars of all the columns and write LS only once, the code is changed in all the lines at the same time.

0

I guess we all learned something here. :)

If this has been resolved, please close the question (see this blog).

1

From which version do all these features were made available to the Developer.

K.Kiran.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tom Wan
Mar 23 at 01:33 AM
0

If the problem only happens on your PC you can try re-install the SAP GUI.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Mar 14 at 12:31 PM
1

At bottom of SAP Logon options menu, there is a tool to check installation.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If that doesn't help, reinstall. If that doesn't help, check you've got the latest version. If you have... try the version before that!

I have had trouble with SAPGui that was my windows installation... that's harder to fix.

0

Hi, thanks for answer!

I didn't know this option... but its saying:

"The SAP products on this workstation are correctly installed. No errors detected"

I think I'll need to reinstall... :(

1
Himanshu Gupta
Mar 23 at 08:35 AM
-1

Hi Oliver ,

it is working and I checked in SAP Logon 750 . You have to check with your IT team if there is some issue in your keyboard or reinstall SAP Logon.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What do you mean "it is working"? Are you logged onto his machine? Did you check with his installation? And why would the issue have anything to do with the keyboard?

I'm struggling to understand what you are trying to communicate here. And re-installation has been suggested several times.

0

Hey Matthew,

He is I had commented on the point that shortcut is still working on SAP logon 750 . I have checked on my machine not his machine.

0