Skip to Content
0

SAP Screen Personas : How to duplicate a flavor from IW52 to IW53

Mar 14 at 10:55 AM

29

avatar image

Hi dear Personas experts,

I am currently developing a flavor for Tcode IW52 (First screen, then detailed screen) and i would like to use this flavor for Tcode IW53 because screens are the same. Is there a proper way to do this?

I have checked this thread : Move one Flavor to another

But it is quite old and I've found nothing else. Maybe there is something new and I've missed it. Or maybe there is no "clean" way to do this so i will have to duplicate manually my flavor from IW52 to IW53.

I'm running Personas 3.0 SP5

Thanks for your help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
Mar 14 at 08:50 PM
0

The referenced thread is for Personas 2.0 and will not be valid for your release. However, a similar (unofficial) way is still possible in Personas 3.0 too. Since this method is not supported, I won't post it but I think there was a thread explaining the details here.

We are planning to introduce this feature with the next support package (SP07). As usual, no guarantees though that this will be included.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexandre Ourth Mar 15 at 09:09 AM
0

Hi Tamas,

Thanks for your help. Maybe i should play with the "enabled" property of my text fields instead of maintaining both Tcode...

Have a good day

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded