Skip to Content
0

SRM New field in SC not showing up

Mar 14 at 09:52 AM

68

avatar image

Hi guys,

I have been following an old guide ( https://blogs.sap.com/2012/03/22/add-custom-field-to-sc-and-powl/) to add a field to POWL but it doesn't work in my case.

It is required to add the "Supplier product number" to the layout.

2018-03-14-11-34-21-shopping-cart.png

Since it's an existing field, I thought it was simple. But it's not the case. Following the guide, the field required is in the structure "/SAPSRM/S_POWL_RESULT_SC_ITM", so no need to add it.

Next, in SPRO, Adjust POWL Layout, Search Criteria, and Pushbuttons, I added the field to different feeders (because it didn't work for any of the feeders I found, I thought it wasn't the right one .. so I played with all of them)

a) 2018-03-14-11-42-38-change-view-field-catalog-deta.png

b) 2018-03-14-11-43-20-change-view-field-catalog-deta.png

c) 2018-03-14-11-44-09-change-view-field-catalog-deta.png

After this, the next step is to check in program POWL_D01 the query that might be cached for this layout and to delete the cache. I deleted all the cache data related to the queries "SAPSRM_FEEDER_SC*" and the result is ...

The field is nowhere to be seen in my layout.

Could you point me into the right direction ?

Regards,

Marius

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Imre Matyas
Apr 17 at 11:05 AM
1

Hi Marius,

I believe you've been going through this guide, right?

Can you please also check whether last steps of the following file help you or no? Custom field in SC step 3 talks about how to add this field as column to the item overview.

Thank you!

Imi

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Matyas,

It wasn't that exact guide, but something similar, yes.

Indeed step 3 was missing from my development. It worked like a charm :D

Thank you very much,

Marius

0

Hi Matyas,

It wasn't that exact guide, but something similar, yes.

Indeed step 3 was missing from my development. It worked like a charm :D

Thank you very much,

Marius

0
Marius Stoica Mar 20 at 11:54 AM
0

Hi guys,

Any ideas ?

Regards,

Marius

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Marlen
Mar 26 at 01:49 PM
0

Hi Marius,

I tested the scenario in our internal system and it worked. I appended the structure, I added the field in POWL customizing and I ran report POWL_D01. Afterwards the field appeared in POWL.

First we need to make sure that the relevant customizing is modified and that the report deletes the relevant query. For this, please identify the relevant Query and POWL Type using the following Wiki page https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/RYDkG.

Afterwards check, if the relevant POWL Type was modified and try to delete the query cache once more for the relevant query. If it still doesn't work, please create a detailed description about all of your steps.

Best regards,

Daniel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marius Stoica Mar 29 at 08:32 AM
0

Hi Daniel,

The requirement is to add a new field in the SC layout and PO layout. Here is an example:

2018-03-29-10-41-45-document1-word.png

So I followed the bread crumbs and I found out that the type of the column I need is from "/SAPSRM/WDC_DODC_PO_I_BD" view "V_PO_DODC_I_BD" - /SAPSRM/S_CLL_PO_ITEMS-PARTNER_PROD:

2018-03-29-10-53-40-define-context-binding.png

With this info I navigated to SPRO > SAP Supplier Relationship Management -> SRM Server -> Cross-Application Basic Settings -> Extensions and Field Control (Personalization) -> Configure Customer Fields -> Define Customer Fields on Item Level -> Append for Customer Cross-Document Item Database Fields which takes me to DB structure "INCL_EEW_PD_ITEM_CSF" where I found that I already have an append structure "ZSRM_EEW_PD_ITEM_CSF". Here I added my new field

PARTNER_PROD TYPE BBP_PARTNER_PROD

But I get the error that it already exists there.

So I go to the next step: Append for Customer Fields on Shopping Cart Item, where I'm navigated to the structure where I still find an existing custom Z structure and I append my field to it. When I try to activate I get the same error message that the field is there already.

So I go further: Configure Field Control -> Configure Control for Fields on Item Level -> Metadata for Fields on Item Level and I add the filed for both Shopping cart and Purchase Order BUS's.

After all this, I still don't find my field in the layout:

2018-03-29-11-16-36-display-purchase-order.png

So I said that it might not be the right option and I started with the other way in the same guide "Add the field in result list" bit with the same result ... no field in the layout.


Could you advise please ?

Regards,
Marius


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Marius,

What is important is to have field PARTNER_PROD in structure /SAPSRM/S_POWL_RESULT_SC_ITM, because in this way you can choose it in the POWL Layout customizing. As you can choose it, we are good until this point.

The next step is to determine which POWL you would like to change. For this, please set a breakpoint in FM POWL_QUERY_REFRESH on line [CALL METHOD cl_powl_util=>get_updated_selcrit]. Then open the query and perform a search. The breakpoint will stop and then you can display the values of structure i_query_data. In this structure copy values of MASTERQUERY and TYPE. Then check, if you have changed the customizing and deleted the cache for this exact query and type.

Best regards,

Daniel

0

Hi Daniel,

That's the problem. It's not a POWL query. It's the simple pop-ul window for a SC or PO. Not a query. The breakpoints are already on in the FM on line 170

* get updated selection criteria
 CALL METHOD cl_powl_util=>get_updated_selcrit

as you can see in the previous print screens (eg. 2018-03-29-10-41-45-document1-word.png ) I just tried everything in order to see that something works. And nothing does :)

So .. the requirement is to add a new field in the layout of a PO or SC:

eg: PO - 2018-03-29-15-14-53-display-purchase-order.png

Regards,

Marius

PS: The field is in the structure you mentioned :)

2018-03-29-15-17-00-dictionary-display-structure.png

0