Skip to Content
0

Inventory Optimization - Sourcing Ratios Determination

Mar 14 at 07:01 AM

52

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Our supply plan is (supply) optimization based and we don't have the Customer sourcing ratios and / or Location sourcing ratios defined or available as inputs.

Now if we want to use inventory optimization algorithm provided within IBP, to optimize my inventory across the entire supply chain (multi - echelon), how can customer and location sourcing ratios be determined ? Any useful ideas shared are highly appreciated.

Thanks !

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rohit Ranjan
Mar 23 at 09:59 AM
0

Hello Prakash,

There is compute quotas algorithm available to calculate the sourcing ratios.

Please check this help link-

Calculating Quotas from a Supply Plan

Thanks,

Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akhilesh Agarwal Apr 11 at 05:41 PM
0

Hi Rohit,

Thanks for highlighting this existing functionality. Its indeed very useful.

Regards,

Akki

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded