Skip to Content
0

Page Title in HTML Export

Mar 13 at 09:06 PM

40

avatar image

When I export a report to HTML, the page title (<title> tag) is 'Crystal Reports Viewer', which is not too informative. Is there any way to change this?

When I export to PDF, I can set the title in SummaryInfo. Exporting to CSV, Word, or Excel, I can set the file name. Both of these work nicely.

The only thing I can come up with is to open the html file after I export it, and modify the text before I redirect the user to their report. I would rather not have to do that.

Any better ideas?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ray Novak Mar 19 at 03:29 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 19 at 02:21 PM
0

Hi Ray,

That is the default Title info for the HTML viewer. You can add your update request to Idea Place:

https://www.sap.com/about/customer-involvement/influence-adopt.html

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded