Skip to Content
0

BO 4.2 SP05 Fiorified BILaunchpad receiving: Error Internal server error. (RWS 00070)

Mar 13 at 09:01 PM

431

avatar image
Former Member

Has anyone on Business Objects 4.2 SP05 seen this message when logging into the BILaunchpad (fiorified) - http://my.server:8080/BOE/BILaunchpad, 'error Internal server error. (RWS 00070)?' This is using the enterprise authentication and the default administrator account. If I log-in as myself this message doesn't come up. If you close it you can still go to your My Home and webi reports. I have checked security rights, application properties for Restful Web Service and showing

http://my.server:6405/biprws. I have tested restful services and works. This is more of an annoyance and wanted to see if anyone else has experienced this issue? Also, I am not finding any SAP Notes that fit this issue.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Could you please clarify a few point ?
1. You can login into BILaunchpad with regular user, just not with Administrator ?
2. What do you mean "if you close it you can still go to...." ?
3. Are you able to use Administrator to login to default BI launchap /BOE/BI ? or CMC ?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Bharath B N
Mar 14 at 01:57 PM
0

Check network trace while opening as non admin:

Which API call responding with "status code 500" ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Bharath,

I'll take a look and get back with you.

1
Ayman Salem Mar 24 at 01:36 PM
2

Hallo Chris,

It looks like the report is no longer in your file system (FS).

You can check that under CMC, Inboxes and select the user who has the problem, then search for the report that has the problem (in your case report with ID 16066) and try to view it

here an example:

http://win2012r2b42sp5:8080/biprws/internal/v1/inbox/11863?pagesize=50&_=1521896660671

Ayman


1.jpg (40.4 kB)
11.jpg (22.5 kB)
111.jpg (57.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 28 at 04:32 PM
2

Thanks Ayman. This was a strange one and I wouldn't have thought this caused the error. I had one file in the inbox for the administrator account and on my Dev server I ended up deleting it and fixed the issue of error 'RWS 00070.' Your post is similar in how this is fixed. I also did this to my production bi server and fixed the same issue there too. Thanks again!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bharath B N
Mar 20 at 09:30 AM
1

Hi Chris,


http://my.server:6405/biprws/internal/v1/inbox/16066?pagesize=50&_=1521228508476 HTTP GET 500 application/json 4.54 KB 126.95 ms XMLHttpRequest-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
once user logged into Fiorified BI Launchpad, please check Inbox tab and objects inside inbox.


http://my.server:8080/BOE/portal/1803121640/FioriBI/resources/sap/dfa/help/library.js HTTP GET 500 text/html 1.18 KB 21.12 s XMLHttpRequest------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This won't create any problem , because this lib for in app help web assistant.


http://my.server:8080/BOE/portal/1803121640/PlatformServices/sapui5/resources/sap/ui/core/messagebundle_en_US.properties HTTP GET 404 text/html 18.17 ms XMLHttpRequest--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This won't fret any issue in fiorified BI Launchpad. No workflows breaks. 

-

Bharath

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Bharath,

When I logged in as user on fiorified BILaunchpad and go to the users inbox I get the same error message "

Error: Internal server error. (RWS 00070)

1

what is the user rights you assigned?

User is able to access Inbox in old launchpad. ?

0
Former Member
Bharath B N

This is the typical default administrator user account.

member of administrators/Crytographic Officers/Everyone and

user security: administrators - advanced/everyone - advanced.

User can access the inbox in the old Launchpad with no issues.

Thanks

1

Resolved now ? or still facing anything related to RWS ?

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 14 at 04:56 PM
0

See the below image.

Let me know if this is what you looking for. Thanks again.


Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

share the API details - in screen shot i am not able to see the full API path.

0
Former Member

HTTP500: SERVER ERROR - The server encountered an unexpected condition that prevented it from fulfilling the request.
(XHR)GET - http://my.server:6405/biprws/internal/v1/inbox/25896?_=1521139321695

-------------------------------------------------------

HTTP404: NOT FOUND - The server has not found anything matching the requested URI (Uniform Resource Identifier).
(XHR)GET - http://my.server/BOE/portal/1707210129/Bing/resources/sapui5/resources/sap/ui/commons/messagebundle_en_US.properties


see if that helps.

0

are you sure that the error (HTTP404) are related to the run you did.

I wonder about the XHR under HTTP404, cause I see the timestamp is 170721 which is from 21/07/2017 and your run was 180312 (12/03/2018),

also ../Bing/.. !!

is your system is update from SP04 or a new installation?

so, if it was an update, so please check if the file "FioriBI.properties" exist or not (path: ....tomcat\webapps\BOE\WEB-INF\config\default). note: in SP04 was Bing.properties

0
Former Member

Hi Ayman!

Thanks for the response. I rechecked and looks like I may have grabbed a cached result. I re-ran today and have the today's results.

I am not sure how that happened and have since cleared the logs prior to rerunning. - This was an update from SP04 to SP05. - path of the FioriBI.properties - PATH: \SAP BusinessObjects\tomcat\webapps\BOE\WEB-INF\config\default

Name Protocol Method Result Content type Received Time Initiator
http://my.server:6405/biprws/internal/v1/inbox/16066?pagesize=50&_=1521228508476 HTTP GET 500 application/json 4.54 KB 126.95 ms XMLHttpRequest

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Name Protocol Method Result Content type Received Time Initiator
http://my.server:8080/BOE/portal/1803121640/FioriBI/resources/sap/dfa/help/library.js HTTP GET 500 text/html 1.18 KB 21.12 s XMLHttpRequest

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Name Protocol Method Result Content type Received Time Initiator
http://my.server:8080/BOE/portal/1803121640/PlatformServices/sapui5/resources/sap/ui/core/messagebundle_en_US.properties HTTP GET 404 text/html 18.17 ms XMLHttpRequest

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your help and catch above.

0
Denis Konovalov
Mar 14 at 06:40 PM
0

Looks like you missed my comment, so I past it as answer :

Could you please clarify a few point ?
1. You can login into BILaunchpad with regular user, just not with Administrator ?
2. What do you mean "if you close it you can still go to...." ?
3. Are you able to use Administrator to login to default BI launchap /BOE/BI ? or CMC ?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Denis,

Points to clarify -

1. You can login into BILaunchpad with regular user, just not with Administrator ?

Answer: correct regular users can login without error. Administrator account gets error.


2. What do you mean "if you close it you can still go to...." ?

Answer: If I close the error message RWS 00070 dialog window. I can still use the BILaunchpad.

3. Are you able to use Administrator to login to default BI launchpad /BOE/BI ? or CMC ?

Answer: Yes Administrator can login to default /BOE/BI and /BOE/CMC.

Thanks for your help.

0

if a regular user able to login without error and administrator can't logically it should be something with rights or other things in CMS DB.
because from webapp code it is irrelevant what user logs in.
So, the best way to get to the bottom is end to end trace of both and comparing them. (KBA 1861180).

0
Former Member

I'll do an e2e trace and see what I find out. Thanks

1