Skip to Content
0

change field credit control area

Mar 13 at 04:59 PM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

I have an issue with field KKBER- credit control area. I need to change it for the new one which I have created but if I execute tx. F.28 does not work. All the FI documents have still the old one credit control area. Anyone knows how to solve it?

Thank you in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Maria:

I would suggest that you change the primary tag on this question - the one you have chosen (Contract accounts receivable/payable) is not related to the topic. I would suggest changing it to FIN Accounts Receivable in order to get better responses.

regards,

bill.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Adrian Pardavila Mar 14 at 09:19 AM
0

Hi Maria,

There is a way to do it. Check sap note - 1270054. In correction instructions you can find the program UKM_RFDKLI20_AR and also the include ukm_rfdkli20_ar_f01.

is_newdata-klibt_old = bseg-klibt.
is_newdata-kkber_old = bseg-kkber.

IF is_bsid-kkber NE bseg-kkber.
is_bsid-kkber = bseg-kkber.
xupdbsid = 'X'.
ELSE.

But you have to delete from BSID the field KKBER. Later on, execute the program, it will adjust all open ítems in BSEG and BSID. It will avoid any inconsistence.

Good luck ;)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
MaDhU ReDdY Mar 14 at 03:47 AM
0

Hi

Normally F.28 should work. What other settings have you made to derive new Credit control area ? As a prerequisite for F.28, System changes to be done to derive new CCA, for eg Assigning new CCA to Co Code (OB38), Create Credit data for Customer in New CCA (FD32).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Melih Mercan Mar 14 at 05:35 AM
0

Hi,

I used that solution but there was limited documents that posted to wrong KKBER. Since you can't change it as normal way i used BTE: 00001430 CHANGE DOCUMENT: Field substitution header/line.

Write o code that loops at t_bsegsub and updates kkber with the new value.

I just created a lsmw to enter the documents with change and saved. KKBER was updated so the limits.

Melih.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 15 at 01:40 PM
0

Thanks to all for your help! I did it according to Adrian`s instructions and it works.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded